CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G80507

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of sunglasses from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on sunglasses. A sample of the sunglasses was furnished with your request for a ruling.

The submitted product number PP 211854 is identified in your letter as Rhinestone Sunglasses. The sample features oval shaped non-prescription acrylic lenses that are blue in color. The left lens is decorated with small rhinestones in a heart shaped pattern. The Rhinestone Sunglasses are frameless and feature silver colored metal arms and temples. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China.

The applicable subheading for the Rhinestone Sunglasses will be 9004.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division